Weather in Italy


Italy Weather Throughout the Year

Italy in Winter

Italy in December
Italy in January
Italy in February

Italy in Spring

Italy in March
Italy in April
Italy in May

Italy in Summer

Italy in June
Italy in July
Italy in August

Italy in Fall

Italy in September
Italy in October
Italy in November

>> And for more helpful trip-planning advice, don’t miss my Italy first-time visitor guide!

Italy is not a huge country, but the weather from the top to the toe of this boot will vary pretty dramatically throughout the year. Plus, with the long coastlines and mountain ranges, the temperature can change in a matter of minutes as you go from town to town.

Here is some information about the average temperature in Italy for a few cities, with charts listing high and low average temperatures – in both Fahrenheit and Celsius – as well as the average number of wet days in each city below.

Since it doesn’t make sense for me to list every single city in Italy here, I’ve chosen to post the seasonal averages for Milan (in northern Italy), Rome (in central Italy), and Palermo (in Sicily) as examples. For the most up-to-the-minute forecast of what’s happening weather-wise in Italy, both in these cities and in any others you’re planning to visit, I like the Italian meteo.it weather site. It is in Italian, but it’s pretty easy to figure out.

Milan – Northern Italy

 

DOWNLOAD OUR TRAVEL GUIDES

FOR FREE

 
MonthHigh (F)Low (F)High (C)Low (C)Wet Days
January44257-48
February47278-39
March56341318
April62401746
May70492195
June775525134
July836028161
August826028162
September755424125
October64441878
November523311111
December45267-310

 

Rome – Central Italy

 

MonthHigh (F)Low (F)High (C)Low (C)Wet Days
January55391346
February56401347
March59431567
April63471788
May715422128
June776125169
July836628196
August836728197
September796226175
October715622138
November624617810
December57421467

 

Palermo – Southern Italy

 

MonthHigh (F)Low (F)High (C)Low (C)Wet Days
January5951151112
February595115118
March615216118
April645518136
May706121163
June776825202
July837428230
August847529242
September807227224
October746623198
November665819148
December6154161210

 

satellite image by Jacques Descloitres, MODIS Rapid Response Team, NASA/GSFC


Related Content